Our Team

Prof David Craik

Centre Director

Prof Richard Payne

Deputy Director

Prof Kathy Belov

Chief Investigator

Prof Kate Jolliffe

Chief Investigator

Prof Elizabeth New

Chief Investigator

Prof David Fairlie

Chief Investigator

Prof Glenn King

Chief Investigator

Dr Sonia Henriques

Chief Investigator

Prof Gottfried Otting

Chief Investigator

Dr Lara Malins

Chief Investigator

Prof Colin Jackson

Chief Investigator

A/Prof Max Cryle

Chief Investigator

Prof Gregory Challis

Chief Investigator

Prof Michelle Colgrave

Chief Investigator

Prof Hidde Ploegh

Partner Investigator

Prof David Baker

Partner Investigator

Prof Hiroaki Suga

Partner Investigator

Prof Benjamin Davis

Partner Investigator

Prof Bradley Pentelute

Partner Investigator

Prof Wilfred van der Donk

Partner Investigator

Prof Ali Tavassoli

Partner Investigator

Dr Paul Savage

Partner Investigator

Dr Richard Kim

Chief Operating Officer

Dr Annie Kan

Senior Admin Officer (Research)

Prof Jennifer Cochran

Associate Investigator

Prof John Wade

Associate Investigator

Prof Norelle Daly

Associate Investigator

Prof Vicky Avery

Associate Investigator

Prof Andrew Abell

Associate Investigator

Prof Rob Capon

Associate Investigator

A/Prof Justin Chalker

Associate Investigator

A/Prof Brett Ferguson

Associate Investigator

Prof Nicki Packer

Associate Investigator

Dr Kilian Conde-Frieboes

Associate Investigator

Dr Daniel Eriksson

Associate Investigator

Dr Aleta Knowles

Associate Investigator

Dr Andrew Kotze

Associate Investigator

Dr Tom Nebl

Associate Investigator

Prof Stephen Blanksby

Associate Investigator

A/Prof Nick Cox

Associate Investigator

Dr Evelyne Deplazes

Associate Investigator

Dr Yann Gambin

Associate Investigator

Prof Thomas Huber

Associate Investigator

Prof Craig Hutton

Associate Investigator

Dr Yu Heng Lau

Associate Investigator

A/Prof Michael Landsberg

Associate Investigator

Prof Alan Mark

Associate Investigator

A/Prof Sheena McGowan

Associate Investigator

Prof Joel Mackay

Associate Investigator

A/Prof Mehdi Mobli

Associate Investigator

Dr Christoph Nitsche

Associate Investigator

Prof Megan O’Mara

Associate Investigator

A/Prof Tara Pukala

Associate Investigator

Dr Toby Passioura

Associate Investigator

Ms Moana Simpson

Associate Investigator

Dr Christina Schroeder

Associate Investigator

A/Prof Martin Stone

Associate Investigator

Mr Marcus Strom

Associate Investigator

A/Prof Alice Motion

Associate Investigator

Dr Elwy Abdelkader

Research Fellow

Dr Liam Adair

Research Fellow

Mr Abhishek Bajpai

PhD Student

Mr Max Bedding

PhD Student

Mr Hayden Bell

PhD Student

Dr Aurélie Benfield

Research Fellow

Dr Linda Blomster

Research Fellow

Dr Stephen Butler

Research Fellow

Mr Stephen Byrne

PhD Student

Ms Jemimah Canning

Honours Student

Dr Fernanda C Cardoso

Research Fellow

Dr Angeline Chan

Research Fellow

Dr Jonathan Chow

Research Fellow

Dr Aline Dantas

Research Fellow

Dr Luke Dowman

Scientist (Protein Chemistry)

Dr Qingdan Du

Medical Communication Scientist

Dr Nisharnthi Duggan

Communications and Engagement Officer

Dr Thomas Durek

Research Fellow

Ms Kasuni Ekanayake

PhD Student

Dr Fayrouz Elmaddah

Research Fellow

Dr Chris Fage

Research Fellow

Dr Victoria Foster

Scientist (Biomedical)

Dr Charlotte Franck

Research Fellow

Dr Rebecca Frkic

Research Fellow

Ms Joy Ghrayche

PhD Student

Dr Edward Gilding

Research Fellow

Dr Marcus Graziotto

Research Fellow

Dr Shaodong Guo

Research Fellow

Mr Joshua Hammond

PhD Student

Dr Mathias Hansen

Research Fellow

Mr Maxim Harding

Honours Student

Dr Peta Harvey

Research Fellow

Mr Junming He

PhD Student

Dr Tim Hill

Research Fellow

Dr Huy Hoang

Research Fellow

Dr Carolyn Hogg

Research Fellow

Ms Maria Hountondji

PhD Student

Dr Chuan Huang

Research Fellow

Dr Yen-Hua Crystal Huang

Research Fellow

Dr Mark Jackson

Research Fellow

Dr Xinyun Jian

Research Fellow

Mr Zhihao Jiang

Research Assistant

Dr Angéla Juhász

Research Fellow

Dr Quentin Kaas

Research Fellow

Dr Joe Kaczmarski

Research Fellow

Mr Lucas Kambanis

PhD Student

Dr Johannes Koehbach

Senior Scientific Officer

Mr Henry Lamb

PhD Student

Ms Chloe Larcombe

PhD Student

Dr Nicole Lawrence

Research Fellow

Dr Meng-Han Lee

Bioprocess Scientist

Ms Yutong Lin

PhD Student

Mr Angus Mackay

PhD Student

Dr Mithun Mahawaththa

Research Fellow

Mr Edward Marschall

PhD Student

Mr Joshua Maxwell

PhD Student

Raine Mercedes

PhD Student

Ms Karen Milewska

PhD Student

Dr Ferran Nadal-Bufi

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Mr Phil Nashar

PhD Student

Mr Huy Thien Nguyen

PhD Student

Dr Samantha Nixon

Postdoctoral Researcher

Ms Cebrina Nolan

PhD Student

Dr Mitchell Nye-Wood

Research Fellow

Ms Clare O’Lone

PhD Student

Dr Henry Orton

Research Fellow

Izzy Palombi

PhD Student

Munro Passmore

PhD Student

Dr Jennifer Payne

Research Fellow

Dr Emma Peel

Research Fellow

Dr Gregoire Philippe

Postdoctoral Researcher

Dr Fabian Rehm

Postdoctoral Research

Marlene L. Rothe

PhD Student

Dr Natalie Saez

Research Fellow

Dr Brett Schwartz

Research Fellow

Gabrielle Shiels

PhD Student

Arineh Tahmasian

PhD Student

Dr Julien Tailhades

Research Fellow

Nian Kee Tan

PhD Student

Yi Jiun Tan

PhD Student

Arthur Tang

PhD Student

Sixin Tian

PhD Student

Isaac Tucker

PhD Student

Tristan Tyler

PhD Student

Dr Nikki Tzioumis

Research Fellow

Dr Andrew Walker

Research Fellow

Dr Conan Wang

Research Fellow

Danella West

PhD Student

Dr Andrew White

Research Fellow

Cassidy Whitefield

PhD Student

Jing Xie

PhD Student

Mr Kuok Yap

Senior Research Assistant

Mr Huawu Yin

Postdoctoral Researcher

Yuhui Zhang

PhD Student

Yongwei Zhao

PhD Student

Yan Zhou

PhD Student

Dr Shanshan Zhou

Research Fellow

Jianping Zhu

PhD Student

Mahya Bahmani

PhD Student

Tawfeek Khedr

PhD Student

Dr Jeffrey Mak

Research Fellow

Ms Cindy Guy

Node Administrator

Dr Katherine Farquharson

Research Fellow

Dr Sameer Kulkarni

Research Fellow

Dr Alex Norman

Research Fellow

Dr Konnie Gebauer

Technical Officer

Ms Vanessa Heffernan

Data Officer

Ms Mia Sharma

Associate Investigator

Dr Ben Tombling

Postdoctoral Researcher

Stephanie Ganeson

Node Administrator

Dr Tom Hawtrey

Research Fellow

Gavin Rice

Postdoctoral Scientist

Issie Barter

PhD Student

Dr Thuy Tien Dang

Research Officer

Dr Choi Yi Li

Postdoctoral Researcher

Dr Leila Hill

Research Fellow

Dr Sarah Andrew

Node Administrator

Callum Breeze

PhD Student

Rosie Georgelin

PhD Student

Fatima Shabbir

Senior Research Technician

Jennifer Ton

Research Assistant

Natalie Trinh

PhD Student

Dr Michelle Audsley

Node Administrator

Jingyao You

PhD Student

Belinda Zhang

Honours Student

Lewis Goodwin

Research Assistant

Dr Xuyu Liu

Research Fellow

Dr Mark Larance

Associate Investigator

Dr Mark White

Associate Investigator

Dr Bilge Ercan

Research Fellow

Mrs Negin Khatibi

PhD Student

Miss Wing Lam Ho

PhD Student

Dr Bhavesh Khatri

Research Fellow

Dr Martin Stoermer

Adjunct Research Fellow

Miss Kai-Chen Wu

Research Assistant

Dr Amandeep Kaur

Associate Investigator

Dr Eunice Poon

Research Fellow

Prof Jennifer Potts

Associate Investigator

Dr Morten Taysen-Andersen

Associate Investigator

Ms Rachel Heng

PhD Student